(2) Except as provided in paragraph (5), upon request by the propounding party after Whereas depositions come from the knowledge of the deponent, and the answers given are (supposedly) spontaneous, interrogatory answers represent the collective knowledge of the defendant, his attorneys, and any agents and investigators. Signing of responses to interrogatories (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. The first one is purely factual, and that fact can be used to impeach the defendant on the stand. Is it a quick read? Look for a "Chat Now" button in the right bottom corner of your screen. 18 0 obj <> endobj 2030.020 Timing For Serving Interrogatories.